latemodelamerica.com - Sept. 9 - Eldora Speedway World 100 Preliminaries
LateModelAmerica.com by Sam Holbrooks

 
 
Jeep Van Wormer at Eldora Speedway

Jeep Van Wormer at Eldora Speedway. Jeep's flag contains the names of all of those lost 09/11/2001. (Mike Ruefer)

41st annual World 100 Heat Race Lineups

Fast Time (112 entries): Scott Bloomquist - 15.009

Heat 1 Lineup:
Row 1: Austin Dillon, Tim McCreadie
Row 2: Scott Bloomquist, Jason Feger
Row 3: Chris Simpson, Chris Ferguson
Row 4: Doug Drown, Kent Robinson
Row 5: Steve Lance Jr., Jacob Hawkins
Row 6: Jerry Bowersock, Mike Hill
Row 7: Larry Greer, Casey Roberts
Row 8: Victor Lee, Jeff Watson
Row 9: Terry Wolfenbarger, John Mayes Jr.
Row 10: Tim Lance

Heat 1: 1. Tim McCreadie; 2. Austin Dillon; 3. Scott Bloomquist; 4. Jason Feger; 5.Chris Ferguson; 6. Kent Robinson; 7. Doug Drown; 8. Chris Simpson; 9. Jerry Bowersock; 10. Steve Lance Jr.; 11. Victor Lee; 12. Casey Roberts; 13. Jeff Watson; 14. Mike Hill; 15. John Mayes Jr.; 16. Terry Wolfenbarger; 17. Larry Greer; 18. Jacob Hawkins; 19. Tim Lance

Eldora Pits 2

Heat 2 Lineup:
Row 1: Billy Moyer, Mike Marlar
Row 2: Don O'Neal, John Blankenship
Row 3: Steve Casebolt, Steve Francis
Row 4: Gregg Satterlee, Curtis Roberts
Row 5: Brandon Sheppard, Duane Chamberlain
Row 6: Jacob Grizzle, Brian Ruhlman
Row 7: Jeff Babcock, Tyrel Todd
Row 8: Dona Marcoullier, Carl Ries
Row 9: Keith Gentz, Greg Haskell
Row 10: Justin Chance

Heat 2: 1. Billy Moyer; 2. Don O'Neal; 3. John Blankenship; 4. Mike Marlar; 5. Gregg Satterlee; 6. Jeff Babcock; 7. Brian Ruhlman; 8. Brandon Sheppard; 9. Tyrel Todd; 10. Dona Marcoullier; 11. Jacob Grizzle; 12. Steve Francis; 13. Duane Chamberlain; 14. Keith Gentz; 15. Curtis Roberts; 16. Carl Ries; 17. Greg Haskell; 18. Steve Casebolt; 19. Justin Chance

Bill Schlieper at Eldora

Bill Schlieper adjusting. (Mike Ruefer)

Heat 3 Lineup:
Row 1: Jared Landers, Klint Byars
Row 2: Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 3: Scott James, Jason Rauen
Row 4: D.J. Wells, Clint Smith
Row 5: Chase Washington, Jackie Boggs
Row 6: Boom Briggs, Chris Ross
Row 7: Shannon Thornsberry, Justin Rattliff
Row 8: Terry Babb, David Hilliker
Row 9: Ky Harper, Roberts Stutts
Row 10: Dan Schlieper

Heat 3: 1. Jimmy Owens; 2. Scott James; 3. Earl Pearson Jr.; 4. Jared Landers; 5. Jason Rauen; 6. Clint Smith; 7. Jackie Boggs; 8. Chris Ross; 9. Chase Washington; 10. Terry Babb; 11. Justin Rattliff; 12. David Hilliker; 13. D.J. Wells; 14. Boom Briggs; 15. Klint Byars; 16. Robert Stutts; 17. Ky Harper; 18. Shannon Thornsberry; 19. Dan Schlieper

Darrell Lanigan at Eldora Speedway

Darrell Lanigan working. (Mike Ruefer)

Heat 4 Lineup:
Row 1: Mike Spatola, Jeep Van Wormer
Row 2: Josh Richards, Darrell Lanigan
Row 3: Dennis Erb Jr., Vic Hill
Row 4: Brad Neat, Chub Frank
Row 5: Jason Montgomery, John Mason
Row 6: Jimmy Mars, R.J. Conley
Row 7: J.R. Hotovy, Brandon Fouts
Row 8: Kevin Weaver, Dusty Moore
Row 9: Anthony Adams, Bill Lewis
Row 10: David Breazeale

Heat 4: 1. Darrell Lanigan; 2. Jeep Van Wormer; 3. Mike Spatola III; 4. R.J. Conley; 5. Dennis Erb Jr.; 6. Josh Richards; 7. Jimmy Mars; 8. 1Chub Frank; 9. Kevin Weaver; 10. J.R. Hotovy; 11. Dusty Moore; 12. John Mason; 13. Anthony Adams; 14. Bill Lewis; 15. Brad Neat; 16. Jason Montgomery; 17. Brandon Fouts; 18. Vic Hill; 19. David Breazeale

Mike Spatola at Eldora Speedway

Heat race four polesitter Mike Spatola and his new Opie skin. (Mike Ruefer)

Heat 5 Lineup:
Row 1: Dale McDowell, Steve Shaver
Row 2: Shannon Babb, Austin Hubbard
Row 3: Bub McCool, Brian Shirley
Row 4: Bart Hartman, Tony Knowles
Row 5: Shane Clanton, Brian Birkhofer
Row 6: Ty Dillon, Ryan VanderVeen
Row 7: Stacy Boles, Jerry Rice
Row 8: Leon Henderson, Jarrod Breeding
Row 9: Geoff Phillips, Don Gordon

Heat 5: 1. Dale McDowell; 2. Shannon Babb; 3. Steve Shaver; 4. Bub Mccool; 5. Austin Hubbard; 6. Brian Shirley; 7. Ty Dillon; 8. Bart Hartman; 9. Ryan VanderVeen; 10. Brian Birkhofer; 11. Leon Henderson; 12. Jared Breeding; 13. Shane Clanton; 14. Geoff Phillips; 15. Don Gordon; 16. Tony Knowles; 17. Stacy Boles; 18.Jerry Rice

Jill George Checklist

Jill George's checklist. (Mike Ruefer)

Heat 6 Lineup:
Row 1: Dustin Neat, Donnie Moran
Row 2: Chris Madden, Rick Eckert
Row 3: Eric Wells, Frank Heckenast, Jr.
Row 4: Jon Henry, Steve Smith
Row 5: Andrew Reaume, Eddie Carrier Jr
Row 6: Jack Sullivan, Tim Rivers
Row 7: Jay Johnson, Billy Moyer, Jr.
Row 8: Stephen Breeding, Matt Westfall
Row 9: Jill George, Tom Ramey

Heat 6: 1.Chris Madden; 2. Eddie Carrier Jr.; 3. Jon Henry; 4. Dustin Neat; 5. Rick Eckert; 6. Frank Heckenast Jr.; 7. Andrew Reaume; 8. Matt Westfall; 9. Jack Sullivan; 10. Steve Smith; 11. Jay Johnson; 12. Billy Moyer Jr.; 13. Jill George; 14. Donnie Moran; 15. Stephen Breeding; 16. Tom Ramey; 17. Eric Wells; 18. Tim Rivers

Eldora Fans

Eldora fans. (Mike Ruefer)

B Main 1: 1. Jared Landers; 2. Gregg Satterlee; 3. Chris Ferguson; 4. Kent Robinson; 5. Brandon Sheppard; 6. Jeff Babcock; 7. Tyrel Todd; 8. Brian Ruhlman; 9. Chris Ross; 10. Steve Lance Jr.; 11. Chase Washington; 12. Jerry Bowersock; 13. Jackie Boggs; 14. Jacob Grizzle; 15. Dona Marcoullier; 16. Jason Rauen; 17. Victor Lee; 18. Doug Drown; 19. Chris Simpson; 20. Steve Francis; 21. Terry Babb; 22. Clint Smith; 23. Jason Feger; 24. Justin Rattliff

B Main 2: 1. Bub Mccool; 2. R.J. Conley; 3. Dustin Neat; 4. Dennis Erb Jr.; 5. Jimmy Mars; 6. Rick Eckert; 7. Brian Shirley; 8. Ty Dillon; 9. Chub Frank; 10. Frank Heckenast Jr.; 11. Brian Birkhofer; 12. Bart Hartman; 13. Jack Sullivan; 14. Andrew Reaume; 15. John Mason; 16. Kevin Weaver; 17. Matt Westfall; 18. Dusty Moore; 19. Jay Johnson; 20. Ryan VanderVeen; 21. Austin Hubbard; 22. J.R. Hotovy

Scott Bloomquist at Eldora Speedway

True to form, the top four qualifiers at Eldora were, in order, the top four ranked drivers nationally, headed by Scott Bloomquist, who's fast time award will assure him a starting spot in the "World 100". Bloomquist drew a "3" for Saturday's heat race inversions. He was followed in qualifying by 2011 "Late Model Dream" winner Don O'Neal, previous "World 100" winner Jimmy Owens, Josh Richards, and Shannon Babb. (Mike Ruefer)

 

Wehrs Machine



A-Team smbl

Top 50 Drivers For Period Ending 10-02-11


THIS WEEK IN LMA.COM

Other Results from October 1-2

Brushcreek Motorsports Complex - Heritage/Billy Bob Weekend

MSCC at Jackson Motor Speedway

Western All Stars at Antioch Speedway and Merced Raceway

Total Seal Late Model Series at Canyon Speedway Park


Weekend Warriors



LMA t-shirts 2010 sm

Your ad here

Primary Tours / Events
Regional Tours / Events
Crate Late Models
Opinion
Other

 

Midwest Dirt Track Facts

Dirt Racer Magazine 

 Your logo here

Your ad here - box