latemodelamerica.com - Sept. 24 - Thunderbird Raceway
LateModelAmerica.com by Sam Holbrooks

 
 

Jesse Stovall and Justin Wells at Thunderbird Speedway

The MARS cars and stars ripped thee roofs off for the weekend as #00 Jesse Stovall and Justin Wells race inside the top ten Saturday at Muskogee, Oklahoma's Thunderbird Speedway. (Ron Mitchell)

MARS: Vaught Mops Up on Second Night of "Thunderfest Shootout" at Muskogee

Brian Garrison

MUSKOGEE, Okla. - Sept. 24. After his triumph here the previous night in MARS series action, Will Vaught of Crane, Mo. again wasted little time of establishing himself as a dominant force during the final night of the

Will Vaught and Brad Looney at Thunderbird Speedway
Will Vaught (left) and series points leader Brad Looney before taking their second one-two finish of the weekend at Thunderbid Speedway. (Ron Mitchell)
"Thunderfest Shootout" at Thunderbird Speedway.

Vaught won his heat race and won the $3,000 to win feature event from his outside front row starting position. Vaught also led all 30 laps and picked up the Charlie’s Chicken $1,000 to win bonus for any driver who was able to win both nights bringing his two-day total to $6,500.

MARS point leader Brad Looney of Republic, Mo. repeated his performance from the night before and finished second to Vaught. Tucson, Ariz. native R.C. Whitwell finished third while Jack Sullivan of Greenbrier, Ark. and Jesse Stovall of Galena, Mo. rounded out the top five.

Brad Looney and R.C. Whitwell at Thunderbird Speedway

Coming off of a recent slump, of sorts, #96 R.C. Whitwell came back strong to finish third behind #14 Brad Looney at Thunderbird. (Ron Mitchell)

Jack Sullivan and Tony Jackson Jr at Thunderbird Speedway

Jack Sullivan is chased by #56 Tony Jackson, Jr. at Thunderbird. (Ron Mitchell)

Sept. 24 - MARS at Thunderbird Speedway
1) Will Vaught, 2) Brad Looney, 3) R.C. Whitwell, 4) Jack Sullivan, 5) Jesse Stovall, 6) Ken Essary, 7) Tony Jackson, Jr., 8) Justin Wells, 9) Brandon Morton, 10) Garrett Alberson, 11) Raymond Merrill, 12) Justin Asplin, 13) Randy Roth, 14) Leroy Johnson, 15) Jeff Roth, 16) Jon Driskill, 17) Jason Redman, 18) Ray Peacock, 19) Steve Johnson, 20) Don Cloyd, 21) Darrell Mooneyham, 22) Cliff Morrow
Heat winners: Vaught, Looney, Whitewell; B-Main winner: Morrow

Ron Mitchell photo 

 

Wehrs Machine



THIS WEEK IN LMA.COM

Other Results from October 1-2

Brushcreek Motorsports Complex - Heritage/Bill Bob Weekend

MSCC at Jackson Motor Speedway

Western All Stars at Antioch Speedway and Merced Raceway

Total Seal Late Model Series at Canyon Speedway Park


A-Team smbl

Top 50 Drivers For Period Ending 09-25-11


Weekend Warriors

Calumet County Fairgrounds "Chilton Fall Invitational" - Russ Scheffler

Russ Scheffler at Calumet Co. Fairgrounds

Billed as "the largest race at the smallest track in Wisconsin", the Calumet Co. "Fall Invitational" played out on Sept. 23-24,  and Russ Scheffler drove his #74 to the win in the event. (Michael Esser)




LMA t-shirts 2010 sm

Your ad here

Primary Tours / Events
Regional Tours / Events
Crate Late Models
Opinion
Other

 

Midwest Dirt Track Facts

Dirt Racer Magazine 

 Your logo here

Your ad here - box