latemodelamerica.com - May 29 - Hesston Speedway
LateModelAmerica.com by Sam Holbrooks

 
 

UFO: Miller, Delano Conquer Hesston's "Motor Mountain"

Series media  

HESSTON, Pa. - May 29. On a hot sunny day at the Dave Eriksen owned Hesston Speedway, 45 UFo Super Late Model teams were on hand for the tour’s first ever appearance at the facility dubbed ‘Motor Mountain’.  Two, $2,000 to win UFo 25-lap main events were on tap, with Gettysburg, Pa.’s Jeremy Miller and Ron Delano, Jr., of Stoystown, Pa. capturing the wins.

 

Delano set the pace for the first circuit before the first of two cautions came out for the slowed car of Jerry Bard.  When racing resumed, the standard UFo double file restart put Jeremy Miller in the hunt as he was able to work his way around both Delano and Matt Parks to grab the lead before the second and last caution of the event was displayed.  During the caution period, fourth running Jason Covert was forced to go pit-side with a flat right rear tire, but would return in time to tag the field.

 

The action picked up again with Miller continuing to lead as 11th starting Devin Friese worked his way into the fourth spot behind the leaders.  Miller set a torrid pace around the 4/10 mile oval while the battle for sixth between the father/son combo of Jim and Dylan Yoder.  The two raced side by side for a number of laps before Dylan eventually secured the spot.  The intensity picked up as the laps wound down as J.T. Spence and Parks battled hard for second, while 13th starting Austin Hubbard from Seaford, Del., piloting the familiar Dale Beitler owned, Reliable Painting sponsored entry, began to reel in Jim and Dylan Yoder to join in the battle for sixth. 

 

 As the laps ticked away, Spence and Parks continued to battle behind Miller, who would lead the rest of the way for the $2,000 win.  Spence used the low line to finally work his way around Parks to finish second, followed by Parks in third, Friese, and Dylan Yoder.

 

 After pulling an invert number of 11 in Victory Lane, the first feature winner, Miller would have to start 11th on the grid for the second 25-lap feature event. Ironically, Delano, who finished 11th in the first feature, found himself on the pole again for the second feature event with Gregg Satterlee on the outside of the front row.  The two brought the field to the green flag with Delano again jumping out to the early lead, and Satterlee and Dickson in tow.

 

With Delano led the way, Hubbard battled with Jeff Rine for fourth, while Dickson worked his way past Satterlee for second.  Dickson then set his sights on the race leader and by lap seven, was right on the rear deck-lid of Delano.  Dickson tried the low line on the leader and was able to almost pull alongside of Delano's brand new Victory Circle Chassis, but couldn’t make it stick as Delano held off Dickson’s rally. 

 

Dickson continued to stalk the race leader as Hubbard and Satterlee battled for the third spot.  Satterlee was doing all he could on the bottom half of the speedway, but Hubbard used the momentum of the high side to keep Satterlee behind him.  The laps began to tick away as Delano Jr. slowly started to inch away from Dickson, while Hubbard started to gain on Dickson.  With three laps remaining, Hubbard was able to make his way past Dickson for second, but the pass was short lived as Dickson dove into turn three to regain the spot from Hubbard in lapped traffic. 

 

With Dickson and Hubbard racing each other, Delano was able to cruise to the victory, leading all 25 laps for a $2,000 payday.  Dickson finished second with Hubbard third, Satterlee fourth, and Dylan Yoder finishing fifth for the second time.

 

May 29 - Hesston Speedway - UFO Race Championship
RACE #1: 1) Jeremy Miller, 2) J.T. Spence, 3) Matt Parks, 4) Devin Friese, 5) Dylan Yoder, 6) Jim Yoder, 7) Austin Hubbard, 8) Nick Dickson, 9) Jeff Rine, 10) Gregg Satterlee, 11) Ron Delano, Jr., 12) Jared Miley, 13) Jim Bernheisel, 14) Jason Covert, 15) Bob Dunn, 16) Bo Feathers, 17) Gene Knaub, 18) Jared Hawkins, 19) Brad Kling, 20) Keith Barbara, 21) Doug Eck, 22) Tim Wilson, 23) Chad McClellan, 24) Bob Gordon, 25) Jerry Bard.

RACE #2: 1) Ron Delano, Jr., 2) Nick Dickson, 3) Austin Hubbard, 4) Gregg Satterlee, 5) Dylan Yoder, 6) Jeff Rine, 7) Jim Yoder, 8) Devin Friese, 9) Matt Parks, 10) Jared Miley, 11) Jason Covert, 12) J.T. Spence, 13) Bo Feathers, 14) Jeremy Miller, 15) Jim Bernheisel, 16) Gene Knaub, 17) Jared Hawkins, 18) Bob Dunn, 19) Keith Barbara, 20) Brad Kling, 21) Doug Eck, 22) Jerry Bard, 23) Tim Wilson, 24) Chad McClellan, 25) Bob Gordon
Heat winners (45 entries): Dickson, Dylan Yoder, Covert, Spence, Miller. Consolation winners: Miley, Bard.
 

 

Wehrs Machine



A-Team smbl

Top 50 Drivers For Period Ending 10-02-11


THIS WEEK IN LMA.COM

Other Results from October 1-2

Brushcreek Motorsports Complex - Heritage/Billy Bob Weekend

MSCC at Jackson Motor Speedway

Western All Stars at Antioch Speedway and Merced Raceway

Total Seal Late Model Series at Canyon Speedway Park


Weekend Warriors



LMA t-shirts 2010 sm

Your ad here

Primary Tours / Events
Regional Tours / Events
Crate Late Models
Opinion
Other

 

Midwest Dirt Track Facts

Dirt Racer Magazine 

 Your logo here

Your ad here - box