latemodelamerica.com - May 28 - Show-Me 100 Preliminaries
LateModelAmerica.com by Sam Holbrooks

 
 

WHEATLAND, Mo. – May 28. On opening night of the DART "Show Me 100", with 73 Late Model drivers converging on Lucas Oil Speedway for the co-sanctioned 18th annual version of the event, Jimmy Owens opened the evening by setting fast time with a 16.037 second lap around the clay oval, then went on to win the first heat race to earn the pole position for Saturday's finale. He picked up the win over Jesse Stovall and Jared Landers, who both also transferred to the main event.

Jimmy Owens - Late Model Fast Time

Jimmy Owens was the fastest of 73 during time trials for the "Show-Me 100" at Lucas Oil Speedway. (Lloyd Collins)

Afco Heat Race #2 saw 1999 "Show Me 100" winner Terry Phillips take off from the pole position and build a straight away lead early on before Jimmy Mars caught him late in the race to battle for the lead.  Phillips held Mars off for the win as the pair raced away from the field, but behind them, a physical battle was held between Will Vaught and Steve Casebolt.  Vaught, who was running second early in the race, when he briefly lost control in turn four, allowing several cars to race past, made a daring move to the inside of Casebolt entering turn one on the white flag lap.  The duo made contact, with Vaught clearing Casebolt down the backstretch as he went on to claim the third and final transfer spot.

Show-Me 100 - Moyer and Moyer 

Billy Moyer and son Billy Moyer, Jr. wound up matched up on the front row of the final heat race. The pair finished one-two, and Moyer the younger  had made it into the biggest show of his young career.(Lloyd Collins) 

Jimmy Mars - Jeremy Payne Late Models

A second place finish in the second heat gave Wisconsin's Jimmy Mars (#28) a shot at a big race win, while #74 Jeremy Payne would have to wait for the next days B-Mains after finishing one position shy of a transfer in his heat race. (Ron Mitchell)

 All Star Performance Heat Race #3 once again saw the pole sitter run away and hide from the field as Martinsville, Indiana’s Don O’Neal put on a driving clinic to take the win by a full straightaway.  The main story of the event would be sixth starting Ray Cook.  While most of the competitors were committed to the low line, Cook opted for the middle of the track and spent the first half of the event in a battle with Brad Neat for the final transfer spot.  By lap 12, Cook cleared Neat and two laps later, would race past Jeremy Payne to take second.  Neat slipped past Payne in the closing laps for the final transfer spot.


Super Flow Heat Race #4 saw Brandon Kinzer jump to the early lead with outside polesitter Chris Hall quickly falling backward as Earl Pearson, Jr. and Scott Bloomquist moved up to the second and third positions.  By lap five, Kinzer’s handling was beginning to fade as Pearson took over control of the lead.  Over the next few laps, Kinzer would endure a freefall through the field, with Bloomquist moving up to second and fifth starting Dan Schlieper advancing to third. As Pearson cruised to the win over Bloomquist, Schlieper withstood a late race challenge from Eric Wells for the final transfer position. 

Dale McDowell and Eric Jacobsen battled side by side early in Wiles Drive Shaft Heat Race #5 before McDowell set sail from the field. Jacobsen settled into a comfortable second position while Wendell Wallace, Dennis Erb, Jr., and Chris Wall hosted a spirited battle for the final transfer spot. Three-time "Show Me 100" winner Wallace claimed the spot.

Chris Wall - Bub McCool - Jason Feger - Show-Me 100

Chris Wall tracks Dennis Erb, Jr. while fending off #57 Bub McCool and #25 Jason Feger in heat race #5.  Wall prevailed among the threesome, but the his fifth place finish was a "n'yet" for the standout from Louisiana. (Lloyd Collins)

AFCO Heat Race #6 saw  a front row that piqued the interest of the crowd as Billy Moyer and son Billy Moyer Jr. battled side by side for the top spot during the first two laps before the elder Moyer finally began to inch away.  By the race’s midway point Moyer, Jr. began to fight a slightly tight racecar as Shannon Babb and Brian Birkhofer reeled in the second place runner.  However, over the last few laps Moyer, Jr. would recover to claim second, while Babb took the final transfer spot over Birkhofer.

The COMP Cams Race of Champions Presented By Quarter Master saw six of the event’s previous eight winners in action.  Via pill draw, Scott Bloomquist and Wendell Wallace started on the front row for the $1,000 to win affair, with Bloomquist taking the early lead.  By lap three, Wallace pulled even with Bloomquist and two laps later, would take over the top spot as Ray Cook and Brian Birkhofer battled side by side for third.  With a late caution lining up the field for a four lap shootout, Wallace quickly disposed of Bloomquist to lead the last laps to claim the win and bragging rights for GRT Race Cars.  Bloomquist, Birkhofer, Cook, Terry Phillips, and Billy Moyer rounded out the field. 

Chris Simpson - Jason Feger

Chris Simpson and #25 Jason Feger warm up in earnest befgore competing in the third and fourth heat races at Lucas Oil Speedway. (Ron Mitchell) 

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary
Friday Night, May 28th, 2010
18th Annual DART Show-Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil
Lucas Oil Speedway


 Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 16.037 seconds

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Jesse Stovall, Jared Landers, Mike Marlar, Tim Isenberg, Brad Looney, Chris Smyser, Al Purkey, Stacy Taylor, Ed Mueller, Dave Eckrich, Joe Kosiski, Michael Walker

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Phillips, Jimmy Mars, Will Vaught, Keith Foss, Steve Casebolt, Ray Moore, Jay Johnson, Evan Hubert, Austin Dillon, Justin Asplin, Rylan Long, Bill Koons

Allstar Performance Third Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Ray Cook, Brad Neat, Jeremy Payne, Jack Sullivan, John Blankenship, Jason Hughes, Chris Brown, Mike Collins, Dewaine Hottinger, Zac Simmons, Chris Spieker

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Eric Wells, Josh McGuire, Brandon Kinzer, Chris Simpson, Kyle Beard, Gary Christian, Shane Harris, Andrew Kosiski, Chris Hall

Wiles Driveshaft’s Fifth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Eric Jacobsen, Wendell Wallace, Dennis Erb Jr., Chris Wall, Jason Feger, John Anderson, Bub McCool, J.D. Hubert, Jon Kirby, John Mason, Larry Jones

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Billy Moyer Jr., Shannon Babb, Brian Birkhofer, Eric Turner, Chad Simpson, David Turner, Raymond Merrill, Tyler Reddick, Alan Vaughn, Austin Rettig, P.J. Haskins

Comp Cams Race of Champions Presented by Quarter Master (12 Laps): Wendell Wallace, Scott Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Ray Cook, Terry Phillips, Billy Moyer

 

Wendell Wallace headed off Scott Bloomquist for a $1,000 "Race of Champions" win at Lucas Oil Speedway. (Lloyd Collins)

TODAY IN LMA.COM

Updated 11/02/10

A-Team sm

Complete Rundown of America's 50 Best Late Model Performers      

Dynamic Decals 1 

Primary Tours / Events
Regional Tours / Events
Crate Late Models
Weekend Warriors
Opinion
Other

Facebook  __________________

Local Results from Across America

Weekend Warriors 1

Cory Stivason photo

Dirt Racer Magazine