latemodelamerica.com - July 31 - Talladega Short Track
LateModelAmerica.com by Sam Holbrooks

 
 
Ronnie Johnson - Stacy Holmes - Talladega Short Track Southern All Stars
Leader Ronnie Johnson got a few challenges on restarts from polesitter Stacy Holmes (#2). (Thomas Hendrickson)
 
Mike Head, Sr. joins race winner Ronnie Johnson after Johnson's "Mike Head, Jr. Memorial" at Talladega Short Track. (Brian McLeod)
Southern All Stars: Johnson Sets Sail at TST Head Memorial
 
Thanks to Brian McLeod
 
EASTABOGA, Ala. - July 31.  Now a four-time winner of an event that was designated as a memorial to the son of veteran racer Mike Head, Ronnie Johnson moved quickly from his fourth place starting position and cruised to the win in Saturday's "Mike Head, Jr. Memorial" at Talladega Short Track.
 
The Chattanooga veteran ralled past Dingus Griffin, Randy Weaver (driving a Bob Harris #B1), and polesitter Stacy Holmes, and held the top spot by lap six. At that point, the first caution flew for a Tim Roszell tangle, and while Johnson would meet only moderate challenges on restarts later in the race from polesitter Stacy Holmes, it was that second position that was up for grabs for much of the event, with no shortage of racing grooves on a very competitive track.
 
Chad Winkles at Talladega Short Track Southern All Stars 
Chad Winkles checks his car out after taking a slow roll late in the Southern All Stars event at Talladega Short Track. (Thomas Hendrickson)
 
With five of six different drivers challenging for second at various times, with six laps 

Veterans Mike Head and Freddy Smith (left) find time for levity at TST. (Thomas Hendrickson)
remaining in the 54-lap affair it was finally 11th starting consy winner Tim Busha who sealed the deal to follow Johnson across the finish line. Holmes settled into third ahead of local talents Terry Smith and Dingus Griffin.
 
With the last of five cautions on lap 36, caused by a rollover by Chad Winkles after his car hooked the outside berm, Johnson led Holmes and Griffin, but Busha got the jump into third to pursue the leaders, while Griffin faded to fifth behind a late-surging Smith.
 



Tim Busha put in a strong showing with an 11th to second place run at Talladega Short Track.

(Thomas Hendrickson)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Talladega Short Track "Mike Head Jr. Memorial"
1) Ronnie Johnson, 2) Tim Busha, 3) Stacy Holmes, 4) Terry Smith, 5) Dingus Griffin, 6) Brandon Kinzer, 7) Danny Peoples, 8) Randy Weaver, 9) James Cline, 10) Dillon Crim, 11) Tony Knowles, 12) Freddy Smith, 13) Chris Jones, 14) Mike Hill, 15) Jake Knowles, 16) Scott Creel, 17) Daniel Baggerly (prov.), 18) Tim Roszell (prov.), 19) Chris Thomas, 20) Doug Smith, 21) Chad Winkles, 22) Ross Martin, 23) William Thomas, 24) Earl Smith (prov.), 25) Dallas Cooper

Brian McLeod photo

LMA t-shirts 2010 sm

TODAY IN LMA.COM

Updated 11/17/10

A-Team sm

Complete Rundown of America's 50 Best Late Model Performers      

Dynamic Decals 1 

Primary Tours / Events
Regional Tours / Events
Crate Late Models
Weekend Warriors
Opinion
Other

Facebook  __________________

Local Results from Across America

Weekend Warriors 1

Cory Stivason photo

Dirt Racer Magazine