latemodelamerica.com - Aug. 2 - Cedar County Raceway
LateModelAmerica.com by Sam Holbrooks

 
 

Nate Beuseling VL at Cedar County Raceway

Race winner Nate Beuseling at Cedar County Raceway. (Chris Damitz)

IMCA Deery Brothers: Beuseling Two Straight With Cedar County Checkers

Bill Martin

TIPTON, Ia. – Aug. 2. Just a week after racing to his first IMCA Late Model tour victory, Nate Beuseling celebrated his second.

Beuseling led all 40 laps of the Tuesday Deery Brothers Summer Series feature at Cedar County Raceway, taking the $2,000 win in a frenetic finish that had scorers checking and then rechecking their re­sults. 

Four lapped cars were mixed in with the frontrunners crossing the stripe. Point leader Andy Eckrich was second, while hard charger Justin Reed, defending champion Ray Guss Jr. and “B” qualifier Justin Kay completed the top five.

Nate Beuseling at Cedar County Raceway Deery Brothers Summer Series
Nate Beuseling heads toward his second straight IMCA Deery Brothers win at Cedar County Raceway. (Chris Damitz)

Beuseling had also led the distance in winning the Knoxville Deery show on July 26, but after a couple early cautions at Tipton he was never able to pull away in a feature that stayed green the last 35 circuits.

 

 

The third-starting Guss challenged early before falling off the pace; Eckrich started ninth and took over the runner-up spot on lap 30.

Kay was among the first drivers to try the extreme high side of the ¼-mile dirt oval. He got all the way up to second, ran out of room up top and jumped the cushion on the last lap, but still salvaged a series career best fifth place finish.

Reed had also gone to the higher line. He passed Kay and Guss on the final lap and was part of the logjam of cars at the finish line. 

Colby Springsteen ran sixth and also won the $250 Sunoco Race Fuels feature qualifier drawing.

 

Aug. 2 - IMCA at Cedar Co. Raceway 
1) Nate Beuseling, 2) Andy Eckrich, 3) Justin Reed, 4) Ray Guss Jr., 5) Justin Kay, 6) Colby Springsteen, 7) Marty Diercks, 8) Brian Harris, 9) Terry Neal, 10) Kevin Kile, 11) Tom Darbyshire, 12) Stephan Kammerer, 13) Todd Malmstrom, 14) Mike Garland, 15) Matt Ryan, 16) Joe Zrostlik, 17) T.J. Criss (prov.), 18) Darrel DeFrance (prov.), 19) Jay Johnson, 20) Chad Patch, 21) Charlie McKenna, 22) Mark Burgtorf (prov.), 23) Gary Webb, 24) Nick Marolf.
Heat winners:Malmstrom; Webb; Kammerer; Eckrich; B-Feature winners: Reed; Darbyshire

Chris Damitz photo

 

Wehrs Machine



A-Team smbl

Top 50 Drivers For Period Ending 10-02-11


THIS WEEK IN LMA.COM

Other Results from October 1-2

Brushcreek Motorsports Complex - Heritage/Billy Bob Weekend

MSCC at Jackson Motor Speedway

Western All Stars at Antioch Speedway and Merced Raceway

Total Seal Late Model Series at Canyon Speedway Park


Weekend Warriors



LMA t-shirts 2010 sm

Your ad here

Primary Tours / Events
Regional Tours / Events
Crate Late Models
Opinion
Other

 

Midwest Dirt Track Facts

Dirt Racer Magazine 

 Your logo here

Your ad here - box