latemodelamerica.com - Aug. 16 - Iowa State Fairgrounds
LateModelAmerica.com by Sam Holbrooks

 
 
Deery Bros. Summer Series: Nine years later, Miller returns to Deery victory lane  
  
Bill Martin
 
DES MOINES, Iowa – Aug. 16. Nine years to the day that he last won a Deery Brothers Summer Series feature, Darren Miller raced his way back to victory lane in the tour for IMCA Late Models, topping a Monday night main event at the  Iowa State Fairgrounds Speedway.
 
Darren Miller - Deery Brothers Summer Series at Iowa St Fairgrounds
Danny Howk  - Heartland Motorsports photo
 
Miller took the lead away from Ray Guss Jr. following an early restart and ran in front to the end of the 35-lapper.  Guss pulled to within three car lengths as he chased Miller in lapped traffic, but once clear of the back runners, Miller pulled away again and took the $2,000 checkers comfortably ahead of Guss. “B” winner Todd Cooney, Tom Darbyshire and Jeremiah Hurst rounded out the top five. 
  
Series point leader Guss drew the pole for the state fair feature and led the first circuit. Miller used a lap two restart to his advantage to pass Guss for the point, setting sail after the second and final caution of the contest came out when Kevin Blum got into the wall on lap seven. 
  
Cooney had advanced nine spots and into the top four by midway. Four laps later, Miller was negotiating lapped traffic. 
  
Guss made up ground before Miller got through the pack with five laps to go and edged ahead again. 
  
The victory was Miller’s Deery career third and first since Aug. 16 of 2001, when he won the Pepsi USA Nationals at 34 Raceway in West Burlington. 
He’d run second in his one previous series start this season, on July 28 at Knoxville. 
  
  
IMCA Deery Bros. - Iowa State Fairgrounds
1. Darren Miller, Chadwick, Ill.;  
2. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.;  
3. Todd Cooney, Bondurant;  
4. Tom Darbyshire, Morning Sun;  
5. Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque;  
6. Josh Most, Red Oak;  
7. Jay Johnson, West Burlington;  
8. Jeff Aikey, Waterloo;  
9. Terry Neal, Ely;  
10. T.J. Criss, Oskaloosa;  
11. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown;  
12. Colby Springsteen, Morning Sun;  
13. Andy Eckrich, Iowa City;  
14. Kevin Sather, Ankeny;  
15. Craig Jacobs, Urbandale;  
16. Tyler Bruening, Decorah;  
17. Boone McLaughlin, Mediapolis;  
18. Ben Nading, Ankeny;  
19. Charlie McKenna, Clear Lake;  
20. Mark Preston, Port Byron, Ill.;  
21. Sam Halstead, New London;  
22. Todd Johnson, Mitchellville;  
23. Kevin Blum, Colona, Ill.;  
24. Jeff Guengerich, Washington. 
  
1st heat (top three) – 1. Springsteen; 2. Guss; 3. Hurst. 2nd heat – 1. Jay Johnson; 2. Eckrich; 3. Guengerich. 3rd heat – 1. Miller; 2. Preston; 3. Criss. 4th heat – 1. Darbyshire; 2. Sather; 3. Most.  
  
1st “B” feature (top four) – 1. Cooney; 2. Aikey; 3. Neal; 4. Jacobs. 2nd “B” feature – 1. Nading; 2. DeFrance; 3. McKenna; 4. Halstead.

TODAY IN LMA.COM

Updated 11/02/10

A-Team sm

Complete Rundown of America's 50 Best Late Model Performers      

Dynamic Decals 1 

Primary Tours / Events
Regional Tours / Events
Crate Late Models
Weekend Warriors
Opinion
Other

Facebook  __________________

Local Results from Across America

Weekend Warriors 1

Cory Stivason photo

Dirt Racer Magazine